Friday, December 18, 2009

More Ashigaru

I’m having a hard time getting motivated to paint those damn Irish… I don’t know why… it’s not like they’re HARD to paint or anything. Actually I’ve had a few evenings where I just haven’t felt like painting at all!? Kind of tired… maybe it’s the short days…

The last couple nights I did get a bit of painting done and finished up a few more Japanese/Rokuganese…

(Remember: click on the pictures for a bigger version)

A stand of Ashigaru (auxiliary Light Infantry) done up in pseudo Lion Clan-ish colours. The figures are from Old Glory

A single Ashigaru (as above) and a Crane Clan Kenshinzen (from AEG).

Coming soon on Tim’s Miniature Wargaming Blog:

I seem to have a lot of Japanese/Rokuganese crowding the workbench these days… and some Elves (ELVES!? Yep… Elves…). I got it in my head that I want to get rid of the GW Warhammer plastic Elves and Dwarves. I have enough for a HOTT army of each and I figured it would be easier to get rid of complete painted armies than a couple painted stands and a pile of half-painted figures…


  1. I just noticed the purchased 28mm foot tally has lept up!

    Merry Xmas!!

    Excellent paint job as ever!

  2. Cheers!

    Yeah, there's a distributor that's blowing out dead stock on ebay and I've been picking up a tonne of Clan War and other bizarre junk for dirt cheap.... No way I'm going to catch up now... but next year... (considering I've spent half of next year's toy budget already and won't be able to BUY much in 2010!?)

  3. Nice blue person; your shadow painting is awesome.

    What is up over Xmas? Gaming? Painting?

  4. Thanks!

    Mostly just hangin out. Hopefully get some painting done. Hit some boxing day sales. John will be in town from Calgary so hopefully I'll be able to hook up with him to throw some dice in (mock) anger... Everybody else seems like they might be pretty busy with family things...